Plebejus argus


 
back
 
Massey's Silver-studded Blue
(Plebejus argus masseyi)

 
syn. -

 
distribution:

Great Britain: North West England

 
local name:

Massey's Silver-studded Blue - Great Britain

 
size: (?)

extinction date: ca. 1942

 
As several other butterflies of the britisch islands also this endemic subspecies of the Silver-studded Blue fell victim to the massive destruction of its habitat by intensive agriculture.

 
left:

Massey's Silver-studded Blue (Plebejus argus masseyi)


depiction by W. J. Lucas from 'The book of British butterflies : a practical manual for collectors and naturalists / by W.J. Lucas ; with illustrations by the author. London :L. Upcott Gill, 1893'

http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org
 
left:

Massey's Silver-studded Blue (Plebejus argus masseyi), the four butterflies above as well as the larva and pupa on the right stalk


depiction from 'British butterflies and their transformations : arranged and illustrated in a series of plates by H.N. Humphreys ; with characters and descriptions by J.O. Westwood. London :William Smith, 1841.'

http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org

 
References:

- C. D. Thomas; S. W. T. Glen; O. T. Lewis; J. K. Hill; D. S. Blakeley: Population differentiation and conservation of endemic races: the butterfly, Plebejus argus. Animal Conservation (1999), 2:15-21